Privacy Policy

Parkhouse Bell is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time, without notice to you. The most recent terms of the Privacy Policy will apply to you, from the date of the amendment, in relation to you viewing and your use of the Site and continued use of the Site will signify that you agree to any such changes.  By using the Site and not advising Parkhouse Bell to the contrary, you agree to Parkhouse Bell using the data in the way set out in this Privacy Policy. Parkhouse Bell may ask you to provide certain information when you use the Site.  By using this Site you agree that we may hold and use the personal information which you supply to us concerning you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Parkhouse Bell respects the personal data of every individual who visits this website, and of individuals whose personal data is supplied to it in relation to this website.  We will endeavour to keep your personal information secure and will process your personal information in the manner indicated in this policy, which we may update from time to time.

Parkhouse Bell will not collect any personally identifiable information about the user (e.g., name, address, telephone number or email address (“Personal Data”) through this website unless the user has provided it voluntarily. Your supply of Personal Data indicates your consent to Parkhouse Bell use of such Personal Data in accordance with this Personal Data Policy or as otherwise expressly permitted by you from time to time. Users are advised that should they choose to provide information, the security of information transmitted over the Internet cannot be assured.

We will not pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

If you contact us by email or telephone we will ask for or take personal information about you, and will use this personal data to respond to your communication.

One of the purposes of this website is to provide an information exchange in relation to and for the benefit of interested parties working in the Welfare to Work sector. In order to provide this service, Parkhouse Bell is required to process personal data of third parties supplied by users of the website. It is the responsibility of users who supply the personal data of any individual third party to Parkhouse Bell for use in relation to this website to obtain the express consent of such individuals for such use of their personal data; you shall indemnify Parkhouse Bell against any liability which it incurs as a result of any failure by you, your employees or your representatives to obtain such consent.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information which we hold on you and which is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (for which we may make a small charge), and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

Subject to the restrictions on use of personal data which Parkhouse Bell observes in accordance with this Personal Data Policy, any communication or material transmitted to the website by email or otherwise, including any questions, comments, suggestions or similar type of information is, and will be treated, as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Any such information transmitted or posted may be used by Parkhouse Bell.

Parkhouse Bell UK is registered with the ICO, as required by Law, under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Copies of our Equal Opportunities Policy and Complaints Procedure can be provided on request.